We Respect Your Privacy
We use cookies to operate this website, improve usability, deliver better user experience, and improve our marketing. Your privacy is important to us and we never collect any personal data.View Cookie policy
Header 1.jpg

Ship container to America

Ocean FCL
Ocean LCL
Air
accounting_coins_stack_5b47c57939.svg
Transparent Pricing
Pin_e4aa1f4715_9addb2138e.svg
Real-time Shipment Visibility
Personal_account_manager_c8a6fb1136_5fac54be59.svg
Personal Account Manager
An innovation byAgility_Logo_Copy_cb0144dbc4.svg

iContainers is an online logistics platform optimized to help your business easily access the global trade environment. We digitalize international freight forwarding services to simplify global logistics & facilitate trade.

GETTING STARTED

Shipping containers to America

Do you want to ship a container of goods to America? Thanks to iContainers, you can send your shipment via ocean freight in a full (FCL) or shared (LCL or groupage) container. Thanks to our online quote generator, you can get the best rates for sending containers to America. Book in a few clicks and track your goods transparently without any middlemen.

How much does it cost to ship a container to or from America?

Popular shipping routes

The most popular shipping routes for shipping containers to America

The route on which most TEUs are transported is the one that links Asia to America. Below is a breakdown of the most important routes for transporting goods to or from America:
RouteWest BoundEast BoundNorth BoundSouth BoundTOTAL
Asia - North America7,739,00015,386,000--23,125,000
North Europe - North America2,636,0002,074,000--4,710,000
Asia - East Coast South America--621,0001,510,0002,131,000
North Europe/Mediterranean-East Coast South America--795,000885,0001,680,000
North America - East Coast South America--656,000650,0001,306,000

Source: Trade Routes - World Shipping Council

This is the breakdown of services provided for shipping routes whose origin or destination is America. The Far East – North American route is the one with the most services:


ROUTESERVICES
Far East - North America73
North Europe - North America23
Mediterranean - North America21
North America - Mid-East/South Asia10
East Coast South America26
West Coast South America48
TOTAL201

Note: Some services might have been counted for more than one route.


Source: Drewry Container Forecaster Q1 & Q2 2013


With our online platform you can get the best rates, in less than 15 seconds, for sending containers to America and booking without having to deal with unnecessary middlemen.


Which American ports are specialised in containers?


Of the 100 most important ports for handling containers, 24 are located in America:


WORLD RANKPORTCOUNTRYTEUs
18Los AngelesUnited States8340,06565
20Long BeachUnited States6820,808
24New York/New JerseyUnited States5772,303
36SantosBrazil3685
37SantosBrazil3684,845
40Seattle/Tacoma Seaport AllianceUnited States3456,161
43SavannahUnited States3346,048
44BalboaPanama3236,355
45BalboaPanama3236
50Metro Port VancouverCanada2912,9
57ColonPanama2564,102
60OaklandUnited States2394,069
61Hampton RoadsUnited States2393,0395
62CartagenaColombia2385,542
64ManzanilloMexico2368,741
71CartagenaColombia2211
77CallaoPeru1992
78HoustonUnited States1951,088
80CharlestonUnited States1791,97725
84GuayaquilEcuador1621,381
85KingstonJamaica1607,122
92MontrealCanada1402,393
93Buenos AiresArgentina1400,76
94San JuanPuerto Rico1320

Source: Top 100 ports in the world 2014 - World Shipping Council


Necessary documentation for sending containers to America


If you would like to know which documents you must prepare before sending a container to America, consult ICEX’s webpage for country-specific information (webpage in Spanish). For more information, do not hesitate to contact our exportation experts at iContainers.


Do not forget to select the Incoterm that you are going to use when sending your goods to America.

Looking for more information?

Unlock seamless shipping solutions with our dedicated freight experts. For personalized assistance and tailored logistics support, reach out to our team today. Your cargo, our commitment – ensuring your shipments reach their destination with precision and reliability.

iContainers is a digital freight forwarder based in Barcelona that assists thousands of companies and families around the globe in moving their merchandise internationally.


Our online freight quoting platform has the latest technology in the sector and simplifies ocean freight, quoting and managing your bookings from the same user area.


We are part of the Agility group, and we work side by side with Shipa Freight to fully cover the demands of our customers.

Get in touch
United States:+1-830-465-4006
Spain:+34932204856
Dominican Republic:+1-829-946-0444
UAE:+971-48131028
India:+917981212480
Canada:+1 437-747-8314
All Rights Reserved. © 2024 iContainers